Business awards

Business awards

2017 state award winners

City of Sydney-based businesses aussieBum, Red Earth, Kids Club Elizabeth Street and Digital Crew took top honours at the 2017 NSW Business Chamber State Awards on Friday 17 November.

The 4 award winners were among 8 local businesses shortlisted for the 2017 state awards. 

Excellence in Export 

Iconic men’s swimwear brand aussieBum has found success both locally and internationally as a menswear designer, manufacturer and online retailer, exporting to almost 150 countries around the world.

“To be recognised in a forum like this is a real sense of achievement and validation. Coming together with other businesses that we hold in high esteem is an opportunity that will inspire us to grow,” aussieBum founder and director Sean Ashby said.

Excellence in Social Enterprise 

Red Earth creates opportunities for inner-city high school students to live with Indigenous communities in remote areas to learn about their culture, live with local youngsters and volunteer on projects.

“It’s important for young businesses to have this wonderful stamp of approval that allows us to go out into the broader business community and say, ‘This is what we’re doing, and we think we’re onto something good here’,” Red Earth director Arthur Alla said.

Start Up Superstar

Kids Club Elizabeth Street was formed to fill a void in the local childcare industry by providing a premium quality long day care service, and achieved 100% occupancy within 6 months of opening.

“Winning this award is a tremendous achievement for Kids Club, and we are incredibly proud of our business and our team. 

“We are thankful to the NSW Business Chamber for giving us the exposure to share our passion in child care and educate families on the changes in benchmark that we strive to offer,” Kids Club director Corie Stone said.

Excellence in Small Business

Digital Crew, is one of Australia’s fastest-growing multilingual digital marketing firms, helping both Australian and international brands navigate the Chinese market.

“The awards are a very important platform for business – they bring people and businesses together and give businesses exposure at a national level. This recognition is important for all businesses,” Digital Crew director and co-founder Ophenia Liang said.

The following businesses from across NSW won the other award categories:

  • Excellence in Business – Flavourtech, Murray-Riverina
  • Young Business Executive – Sheri Carolan, Slater and Gordon, Western NSW
  • Young Entrepreneur – Gilat Gold, Bake Bar, South Eastern Sydney
  • Business Leader – Vicki Lynn Waters, Pymble Ladies College, North Eastern Sydney
  • Excellence in Innovation and Business of the Year – BeeInventive, Northern Rivers
  • Excellence in Sustainability – Warrigal, Illawarra
  • Employer of Choice – Marathon Health, Western NSW
  • Local Chamber of Commerce – Gunnedah and District Chamber of Commerce, New England North West

Sydney City Regional Business Awards

The City of Sydney has supported business awards programs since 2004, and for the first time in 2017 was the principal partner of the Sydney City region in the statewide awards.

The City is also the official sponsor for the statewide Excellence in Small Business category.

Applications for the 2018 Sydney City Regional Business Awards will open in early 2018, with the finalists to be announced in July. 

Contacts

Renee Malyon02 9265 9737


NSW Business Chamber

Last updated: Monday, 20 November 2017