Business awards

Business awards

Sydney City Regional Business Awards 2018

The City of Sydney has supported business awards programs since 2004, and for the second year is the proud principal partner of the Sydney City region in the NSW Business Chamber Business Awards, and the sponsor for its Excellence in Small Business category.

The 2018 awards recognise outstanding business people and businesses.

The City is proud to announce our finalists for 2018:

Outstanding Young Employee

  • Mandeep Sodhi, HashChing
  • Matthew Woods, Meriton Suites
  • Natalie Popow, Vamp
  • Rebecca Bar-Sela, Transdev
  • Yingna Liu, Paper Moose

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

  • Adam Long, Smarter Drafter
  • Andrew Frederick Neaves, Allship Engineering
  • Charlotte Dalziel, Banish
  • Clara Ho, Fine Fellow & Burton Metal Depository
  • Enguerrand Vidor, Leezair
  • Georgia Harley, Caring Canary
  • Imogen Hermermeier, Mayday Recruitment
  • Jack Joseph McGrath, Conceptavision
  • Karn Ghosh, Hit 100
  • Kiel Van Daal, Digilante
  • Nick Hunter, Paper Moose

Outstanding Business Leader

  • Aileen Wang, Aoji Education Australia
  • Alan Phillip James Manly, Group Colleges Australia
  • Ben McGrath, Vamp
  • Daisy De Windt, Conceptavision
  • Jim Hungerford, The Shepherd Centre for Deaf Children
  • John Luhr, DigiGround
  • Katherine McConnell, Brighte
  • Lorraine Lock, The Design Residency
  • Melinda Janiszewski, Cork and Canvas
  • Monica Davidson, Creative Plus Business Group
  • Ryan Shelley,  Pepper IT

Excellence in Small Business

  • 57 Hotel
  • ‘AAA’ Mortgages
  • acquire @ DESIGN
  • Allship Engineering
  • Because Creative Experiences
  • Conceptavision
  • Cork and Canvas
  • Creative Plus Business
  • Cubic Promote
  • Designeri.am
  • DigitalMaas
  • Eclipse Travel
  • Grasshopper Eating House and Bar
  • HashChing
  • Mobiddiction
  • Paper Moose
  • Patrick Leo
  • Pepper IT
  • Planetdwellers Travel Tours and Events
  • Terri Janke and Company
  • The Design Residency
  • Winya Indigenous Furniture

Excellence in Business

  • AOJI Education Australia
  • HIVERY
  • MadeComfy
  • Monaco Solicitors
  • Richard Lloyd Accounting Recruitment
  • The Shepherd Centre for deaf children
  • Universal Business School Sydney
  • Vamp

Excellence in Innovation

  • Conceptavision
  • DigitalMaas
  • Hit 100
  • HIVERY
  • Leezair
  • MadeComfy
  • Oovvuu
  • Paper Moose
  • The Shepherd Centre for Deaf Children
  • Universal Business School Sydney
  • Vamp

Excellence in Sustainability

  • NOMAD Restaurant
  • Winya Indigenous Furniture

Excellence in Social Enterprise

  • Beehive Industries Cooperative
  • Hit 100
  • YEVU

StartUp Superstar

  • Banish
  • CHEFIN Australia
  • Conference Travel Club
  • DigiGround
  • EducationLink
  • Eveleigh Works
  • Fine Fellow
  • Fox & Hare Financial Advice
  • Koa Recovery
  • LayAway Travel Australia
  • MAP Institute
  • Mayday Recruitment
  • Project 42
  • SmarterDrafter
  • Workfast Marketplace

Excellence in Workplace Inclusion

  • 57 Hotel
  • MadeComfy
  • The Social Outfit
  • Transdev Sydney
  • Winya Indigenous Furniture

Outstanding Employer of Choice

  • Excite Holidays
  • MadeComfy
  • Paper Moose


NSW Business Chamber

Last updated: Thursday, 28 June 2018