Planning and Development

Planning and Development

Looking after our urban and transport initiatives

The Planning and Development Committee deals with matters relating to:

  • development applications not dealt with by the Central Sydney Planning Committee and other applications for approval under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act 1979
  • planning instruments such as LEPs, DCPs, Policies
  • transport and access initiatives and issues
  • parking policy
  • Local Pedestrian, Cycling and Traffic Calming Committee
  • referrals from other authorities for comment on any of the above matters
  • grants and sponsorships
  • all applications for footway usage approvals.

The Committee also is required to form the following Sub-Committees, and to exercise the functions listed above through these Sub-Committees:

  • Transport, Heritage and Planning Policy Sub-Committee
  • Major Development Assessment Sub-Committee
  • Development Assessment Sub-Committee.

Delegations

Under the Environmental Planning and Assessment Act, the Planning and Development Committee,
Development Assessment Sub-Committee and Major Development Assessment Sub-Committee have powers to:

  • determine development applications
  • grant deferred commencement consent
  • grant staged development consent
  • approve modifications to any of those consents, except where the Chairperson determines that an application be referred to Council for determination.

They are also authorised to approve submissions relating to the matters listed above, to other consent authorities.

Planning and Development Committee

Chairperson

The Lord Mayor Councillor Clover Moore

Members

Councillor Robyn Kemmis
Councillor Robert Kok
Councillor John Mant
Councillor Jenny Green
Councillor Irene Doutney
Councillor Edward Mandla
Councillor Christine Forster
Councillor Linda Scott
Councillor Angela Vithoulkas

Quorum

A majority of the members of the Committee.

Transport, Heritage and Planning Sub-Committee

Chairperson

The Lord Mayor Councillor Clover Moore

Deputy Chairperson

Councillor John Mant

Members

Councillor Robyn Kemmis
Councillor Robert Kok
Councillor Jenny Green
Councillor Irene Doutney
Councillor Edward Mandla
Councillor Christine Forster
Councillor Linda Scott
Councillor Angela Vithoulkas

Quorum

A majority of the members of the Sub-Committee.

Functions

To exercise functions in respect of the planning instruments ie LEPs, DCPs, policies and strategic and transport planning and heritage matters.

Major Development Assessment Sub-Committee

Chairperson

The Lord Mayor Councillor Clover Moore

Deputy Chairperson

Councillor Robert Kok

Members

Councillor Robyn Kemmis
Councillor John Mant
Councillor Jenny Green
Councillor Irene Doutney
Councillor Edward Mandla
Councillor Christine Forster
Councillor Linda Scott
Councillor Angela Vithoulkas

Quorum

A majority of the members of the Sub-Committee.

Functions

To exercise all of the functions of the Planning and Development Committee in respect of any development application relating to a proposed building of 4 or more storeys (as defined in the applicable planning instrument) (as defined in the applicable planning instrument) or such other development application as referred to the Sub-Committee by the Director City Planning, Development and Transport.

Development Assessment Sub-Committee

Chairperson

The Lord Mayor Councillor Clover Moore

Deputy Chairperson

Councillor John Mant

Members

Councillor Robyn Kemmis
Councillor Robert Kok
Councillor Jenny Green
Councillor Irene Doutney
Councillor Edward Mandla
Councillor Christine Forster
Councillor Linda Scott
Councillor Angela Vithoulkas

Quorum

A majority of the members of the Sub-Committee.

Functions

To exercise all of the functions of the Planning and Development Committee in respect of any development application relating to a proposed building of less than 4 storeys (as defined in the applicable planning instrument) and any application for footway usage approval.

Last updated: Friday, 19 September 2014