Global Navigation




Privacy

Privacy

Privacy practices and policies

The City of Sydney Council is bound by the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009, the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. These acts regulate the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.



Our privacy management plan, available for download below, has been updated to incorporate the requirements of the Health Records and Information Privacy Act and to include reference to the Government Information (Public Access) Act.

What is personal information?

Personal information relates to individuals and includes any information or opinion about them. Personal information can include a name, address, phone number, email address or any information from which a person's identity can be reasonably ascertained.

What is not personal information?

Information is not protected by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act if it:

  • can be found in a publicly available publication, such as a newspaper or book
  • relates to someone's suitability for public sector employment
  • is about people that have been dead for more than 30 years
  • relates to some types of law enforcement and investigation activities
  • is allowed to be disclosed under other legislation.

Your personal information

Any personal information you provide us will be used for the City's purposes, or a directly related purpose only, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required by law.

Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act, you have the right to access any of your personal information held by the City, without excessive delay or expense.

You also have a right to have your personal information corrected, in some circumstances. If you have any queries about privacy or wish to access or correct your personal information please contact us.

Contacts

City of Sydney02 9265 9333

Links

Information and Privacy Commission

The Information and Privacy Commission provides further information about privacy, including the following fact sheets:

  • A guide to protecting your privacy
  • The Information Protection Principles (IPPs) – explained for members of the public.

Last updated: Friday, 29 November 2013