Aldermen and councillors

Aldermen and councillors

Sydney's leaders

The City of Sydney has been led by 78 men and women since 1842. The first mayor, Charles Windeyer, was an interim appointment until the first election.

Since then, the position has been held by people from a variety of professional and mercantile backgrounds, including magistrates, union officials, retailers and the occasional publican.

The 2 most recent lord mayors, Lucy Turnbull and Clover Moore, are the only women to have held the post.

 

Please note: If a person serves more than 1 term in office, they are not counted again in the sequence of mayors. For example, James Merriman’s term in 1873 is counted as 24th but his term from 1877 to 1878 is not counted again.

The City's History Team has produced the Sydney Alderman website which has biographies of mayors, lord mayors, councillors and alderman who have served on Council.

Links

Sydney's Aldermen

Mayors of the City of Sydney 1842–1853

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

Not applicable

12 August– 9 November 1842

Charles Windeyer (nominated Mayor)

1

1842– 1843

John Hosking (resigned September 1843)

2

1843– 1844

James Robert Wilshire

3

1845

George Allen

4

1846

Henry McDermott

5

1847

Thomas Broughton

6

1848

Joshua Frey Josephson

7

1849

Edward Flood

8

1850

George Hill

9

1851–1852

William Edward Thurlow

10

1853

Daniel Egan

City Commissioners 1854–1856

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

Not applicable

1854–1856

Gilbert Elliot, Chief Commissioner

Frederick Orme Darval

John Rae

Mayors of the City of Sydney 1857–1902

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

11

1857

George Thornton

12

1858

John Williams

13

1859

George Smith

14

1860

James Murphy

15

1861

John Sutherland

16

1862

James Oatley

17

1863

Thomas Spence

18

1864

William Speer

19

1865

John Woods

20

1866

John Sutton

21

1867–1869

Charles Moore (resigned May 1869)

22

1869–1870

Walter Renny

23

1871–1872

Michael Chapman

24

1873

James Merriman

25

1874

Stephen Styles Goold

26

1875–1876

Benjamin Palmer

­­_

1877–1878

James Merriman

27

1879

Charles James Roberts

28

1880

Robert Fowler

29

1881–1883

John Harris

30

1884

John Hardie

31

1885

Thomas Playfair

32

1886

John Young

33

1887

Alban Joseph Riley

_

1888–1889

John Harris

34

1890–1891

Sydney Burdekin (resigned April 1891)

35

1891–1894

Sir William Patrick Manning

36

1895

Samuel Edward Lees

37

1896–1897

Isaac Ellis Ives

38

1898–1900

Sir Matthew Harris

39

1901

Sir James Graham

40

1902

Thomas Hughes

Lord Mayors of the City of Sydney 1902–1927

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

_

1902–1903

Thomas Hughes

_

1904

Samuel Edward Lees

41

1905–1906

Allen Arthur Taylor

_

1907–1908

Thomas Hughes

_

1909–1912

Sir Allen Arthur Taylor (resigned April 1912)

42

1912

George Thomas Clarke

43

1913

Sir Arthur Alfred Clement Cocks

44

1914–1915

Richard Watkins Richards

45

1916 - 1917

Richard Denis Meagher

46

1918

James Joynton Smith

47

1919

John English (died March 1919)

_

1919–1920

Sir Richard Watkins Richards (died March 1920)

48

1920

William Patrick Fitzgerald

49

1921

William Henry Lambert

50

1922

William Percy McElhone, MBE

51

1923–1924

David Gilpin

52

1925–1926

Patrick Vincent Stokes

53

1927

John Harold Mostyn

City Commissioners 1928–1930

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

Not applicable

1 January 1928–3 October 1928

Edward Patrick Fleming, Chief Commissioner (died October 1928)

30 October 1928–30 June 1930

John Garlick, Chief Commissioner

1 January 1928–30 June 1930

Henry Edgar Morton

30 Oct 1928–30 June 1930

Brigadier General Henry Gordon Bennett

Lord Mayors of the City of Sydney 1930–1967

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

54

1930

Ernest Samuel Marks

55

1931

Joseph Jackson

56

1932

Samuel Walder

57

1933

Richard Charles Hagon

58

1934–1935

Sir Alfred Livingstone Parker (died October 1935)

59

1935

Arthur McElhone

60

1936–1937

Archibald Howie

61

1938–1939

Sir Norman Lindfield Nock

62

1940–1942

Stanley Sadler Crick

63

1943–1944

Reginald James Bartley

64

1945

William Neville Harding

_

1946–1948

Reginald James Bartley

65

1949–1952

Ernest Charles O'Dea

66

1953–1956

Patrick Darcy Hills

67

1957–1965

Henry Frederick Jensen

68

1966–1967

John Armstrong

Commissioners 1967–1969

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

Not applicable

14 November 1967–26 September 1969

The Hon Vernon Haddon Treatt, MM, QC, Chief Commissioner

John Alexander Lachlan Shaw, CBE, DSO, Deputy Chief Commissioner

William Walter Pettingell, CBE, Commissioner

Lord Mayors of the City of Sydney 1969–1987

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

69

1969–1972

Sir Lawrence Emmet McDermott, KBE

70

1972–1973

David Griffin, CBE

71

1973–1975

Nicholas Michael Shehadie, OBE

72

1975–1978

Leo Weiser Port, MBE

73

1978–1980

Nelson John Meers

74

1980–1987

Douglas William Sutherland

Commissioners 1987–1988

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

Not applicable

6 April 1987–31 December 1988

Sir Eric Neal, AC, Chief Commissioner

Sir Nicholas Michael Shehadie, OBE, Deputy Chief Commissioner

Norman Oakes, AO, Commissioner

Lord Mayors of the City of Sydney 1989–2003

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

75

1989–1991

Jeremy Bingham

76

1991–2003

Frank Ernest Sartor, AO

77

2003–2004

Lucy Hughes Turnbull

Commissioners 2004

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

Not applicable

6 February 2004–27 March 2004

Lucy Hughes Turnbull

Anthony Robert Pooley

Garry Payne

Lord Mayors of the City of Sydney 2004–current

Sequence

Dates

Office holder

78

2004–current

Clover Moore

Last updated: Monday, 11 September 2017