Native plant list

Native plant list

Recommended local natives for habitat gardens

Shrubs and small trees Grasses Herbs
Acacia decurrens (Black wattle) 1  Dodonaea triquetra (Large-leaf Hop-bush) 1  Aristida vagans (Three-awned speargrass) Centella asiatica (Centella) 3 4
Acacia falcata (Sickle wattle) 1  Eupomatia laurina (Native Guava) 3  Austrodanthonia tenuior (Wallaby Grass) Dianella caerulea (Blue-flax Lily) 2 3 
Acacia linifolia (White Wattle) 1  Goodenia ovata (Hop Goodenia) 3  Austrostipa pubescens (n/a) 1  Dianella revoluta (Black-anther Flax-lily) 2 3 
Acacia longifolia (Sydney Golden Wattle) 1  Grevillea sericea (Pink Spider Flower) 1  Austrostipa ramossissima (Native Princess Spear Grass) 1  Dichondra repens (Kidney Weed) 3 4 
Acacia parramattensis (Parramatta wattle) 1  Hakea dactyloides (Finger Hakea) 1  Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed Wire Grass) 1  Hydrocotyle peduncularis (Pennywort) 3
Acacia suaveolens (Sweet Wattle) Hakea sericea (Silky Hakea) 1  Dichelachne crinita (Long-hair Plume-grass) Lomandra fi liformis (Wattle Mat Rush)
Acacia terminalis (Sunshine Wattle) Hakea teretifolia (Needlebush) 1  Dichelachne micrantha (Shorthair Plumegrass) Lomandra longifolia (Spiny-headed Mat-rush) 2 3 
Austromyrtus tenuifolia (Narrow-leaf Myrtle) 3  Indigofera australis (Austral Indigo) Entolasia marginata (Right Angle Grass) 3  Plectranthus parvifl orus (Cockspur Flower) 3 
Austromyrtus dulcis (Midgen Berry) 3  Kunzea ambigua (Tick Bush) 1 Imperata cylindrical (Blady grass) 2  Pratia purpurascens (Whiteroot) 3 4 
Backhousia myrtifolia (Grey Myrtle) 3  Leptospermum laevigatum (Coast Teatree) 1  Microlaena stipoides (Weeping Grass) 3  Viola hederacea (Ivy-leaf Violet) 3 4 
Banksia ericifolia (Heath-leaved Banksia) 1  Leptospermum polygalifolium (Tantoon) 1  Oplismenus imbecillis (Creeping Beard Grass) 3  Wahlenbergia gracilis (Sprawling Bluebell)
Banksia integrifolia (Coast Banksia) Leptospermum squarrosum (Peach Blossom Teatree) 1 Poa affi nis (n/a) 3 
Banksia spinulosa (Hairpin Banksia) Melaleuca ericifolia (Swamp Paperbark) Themeda australis (Kangaroo Grass) 1 2   
Banksia serrate (Old Man Banksia) Melaleuca linariifolia (Flax-leaved Paperbark) 3 
Breynia oblongifolia (Coffee Bush) 3  Melaleuca nodosa (Prickly-leaved Paperbark) 1 
Callicoma serratifolia (Black Wattle) 3   Melaleuca thymifolia (Thyme Honey-myrtle) 1 
Callistemon citrinus (Crimson Bottlebrush) Ozothamnus diosmifolius (Rice Flower) 1   
Ceratopetalum gummiferum (Coachwood) Pittosporum revolutum (Sweet Pittosporum) 3   
Clerodendrum tomentosum (Hairy Clerodendrum/Downy Chance Tree) 3  Synoum glandulosum (Scentless Rosewood) 3   
Correa alba (White Correa) Viminaria juncea (Golden Spray/Native Broom) 1     
Correa refl exa (Common Correa/Native Fuschia) 1  Westringia fruiticosa (Coastal Rosemary) 1     
Cupaniopsis anacardioides  (Tuckeroo) 3       
Vines/Climbers Ferns 3 Sedges Reeds 5
Cissus hypoglauca (Jungle Grape) 3  Adiantum aethiopicum (Common Maidenhair Fern) Carex appressa (Tall sedge) 2  Alisma plantago-aquatica (European water-plantain)
Clematis glycinoides (Headache Vine) Cheilanthes sieberi (Poison Rock Fern) Carex inversa (Common or knob sedge) Baumea articulate (Jointed Twig Rush)
Eustrephus latifolius (Wombat Berry) Calochlaena dubia (Common Ground-fern) Gahnia aspera (Rough saw-sedge) Baumea juncea (Bare twigrush)
Glycine clandestine (Twining Glycine) Doodia aspera (Prickly Rasp Fern) Gahnia sieberiana (Red-fruit Saw-sedge) 2 3  Baumea rubignosa (Boeckeler)
Glycine microphylla (Small-leaf Glycine) Gleichenia dicarpa (Pouched coral fern) Ficinia nodosa (Knobby Club Rush) 2 3  Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike Rush)
Hardenbergia violacea (False Sarsaparilla) Hypolepis muelleri (Ground Fern) Juncus continuus (n/a) 2  Eleocharis sphacelata (Tall Spike Rush)
Hibbertia scandens (Climbing Guinea Vine) Pteridium esculentum (Bracken) Juncus usitatus (Common Rush) 2  Philydrum lanuginosum (Frigsmouth or Woolly waterlilies)
Kennedia rubicunda (Dusky Coral Pea)   Phragmites australis (Common Reed) 6 
Morinda jasminoides (Sweet Morinda) 3    Schoenoplectus mucronatus (Bog bulrush)
Pandorea pandorana (Wonga Wonga Vine) 1 3    Schoenoplectus validus (River Club Rush)
Stephania japonica var. discolor (Snake Vine) 3    Triglochin microtuberosum (Water Ribbons)
    Typha orientalis (Bulrush) 6 
    Typha domingensis (Southern cattail) 6 

Key

  1. Recommended for small bird habitat (should be planted with a mix of grasses and herbs).
  2. Recommended long grassy habitat for frogs and reptiles.
  3. Shade tolerant species – includes all ferns.
  4. Recommended for 'no mow' lawn. 
  5. All reeds recommended for frog ponds.
  6. Very vigourous reeds – need to be cut back periodically to maintain open water.

Last updated: Monday, 1 December 2014