Business awards

Business awards

NSW Business Chamber Business Awards 2018

State Awards

These awards recognise outstanding businesspeople and businesses across the city and New South Wales.

The City of Sydney has supported business awards programs since 2004. For the second year we are the proud principal partner of the Sydney City region. The City also sponsors the Excellence in Small Business Category state-wide.

The finalists have been announced for the State Awards to be held at Luna Park on Friday 23 November 2018 and the City is proud to congratulate them.

2018 State finalists

Outstanding Young Entrepreneur

  • Laura Prael, LEP Digital, Central Coast
  • Diana Cheetham, Diana Cheetham, Far South Coast
  • Lisa Kernes, Ignite Alliance, Hunter
  • Sarah Nolen, Birdblack Design, Illawarra
  • Melissa Gibson, Buckle | 1922, Inner West Sydney
  • Melissa Woodward, Evolution Health Services, Macarthur
  • Brad Plummer, Mr Plummer, Mid North Coast
  • Cassandra Smeeth, Bella Vita Tours, Murray-Riverina
  • Brooke Patriquin, Li'l Achievers Early Learning Centre, New England North West
  • George Hawwa, Attention Experts, North Eastern Sydney
  • Eddie Brook, Cape Byron Distillery, Northern Rivers
  • Jamie Simpson, Ranger Jamie Tours, South Eastern Sydney
  • Nicole Shelley, Pepper IT, Sydney City
  • Samuel Shooter, SJ Shooter Real Estate, Western NSW
  • Natalie Akkari, Montessori Merrylands Childcare, Western Sydney

Outstanding Business Leader

  • Tim Faulkner, The Australian Reptile Park, Central Coast
  • Sharlene Cohen, Surety Property, Far South Coast
  • Kyle Loades, NRMA, Credit Union Australia Hunter, Medical Research Institute Foundation, Hunter
  • Kylie Moffitt, PhysioHealth & Sports Injury Clinic, Illawarra
  • Zoran Sarabaca, Xcllusive Business Sales, Inner West Sydney
  • Charles Northcote, BlueCHP, Macarthur
  • Stacey Morgan, Port Macquarie Performing Arts, Mid North Coast
  • Will Barton, Gundagai Meat Processors, Murray-Riverina
  • Bronwyn Pearson, Pinnacle People Solutions, New England North West
  • Les McGuire, Future Proof Financial, Northern Rivers
  • Jen Dugard, Body Beyond Baby, South Eastern Sydney
  • Dr Jim Hungerford, The Shepherd Centre for deaf children, Sydney City
  • Cally Woodhouse, Yates Baker McLean, Western NSW
  • Phillip Raish, WILD FX, Western Sydney

Excellence in Small Business

  • CostSmart, Central Coast
  • Eucumbene Trout Farm, Far South Coast
  • SEHEZ Group, Hunter
  • Boab Services, Illawarra
  • Croydon Tennis Centre, Inner West Sydney
  • Calm Aluminium, Macarthur
  • Two Tails Wines, Mid North Coast
  • S & J Industrial, Murray-Riverina
  • U Goose, New England North West
  • Any Boat, North Eastern Sydney
  • Potager - A Kitchen Garden, Northern Rivers
  • Whale Logistics, South Eastern Sydney
  • Winya Indigenous Furniture, Sydney City
  • 123 Tix, Western NSW
  • Wales Bus & Body Repairs, Western Sydney

Excellence in Business

  • The Australian Reptile Park, Central Coast
  • Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa, Far South Coast
  • Ampcontrol, Hunter
  • IOH Injury & Occupational Health, Illawarra
  • Unified Security Group, Inner West Sydney
  • Club Menangle, Macarthur
  • EIRE Constructions, Mid North Coast
  • Murray Cod Australia, Murray-Riverina
  • Mannion Drilling, New England North West
  • About Smiles Dental Centres, North Eastern Sydney
  • Duraplas Industries, Northern Rivers
  • Bake Bar Bakery, South Eastern Sydney
  • The Shepherd Centre for deaf children, Sydney City
  • H E Silos Forbes, Western NSW
  • Empower Construction, Western Sydney

Excellence in Innovation

  • Gosford Private Hospital, Central Coast
  • Community Plus, Far South Coast
  • Compass Housing Services, Hunter
  • Warrigal, Illawarra
  • Calla Property, Inner West Sydney
  • BlueCHP, Macarthur
  • OEMG Global, Mid North Coast
  • Murray Cod Australia, Murray-Riverina
  • Birth Beat, New England North West
  • Evac-You-8, North Eastern Sydney
  • Sunshine Sugar, Northern Rivers
  • Cronulla Sutherland District Rugby League Football Club, South Eastern Sydney
  • MadeComfy, Sydney City
  • Mudgee Region Tourism, Western NSW
  • Precision Metal Group, Western Sydney

Excellence in Export

  • TRC Tourism, Far South Coast
  • Novaskill, Hunter
  • Internetrix, Illawarra
  • Cassegrain Wines, Mid North Coast
  • Flavourtech, Murray-Riverina
  • Lively Linseed Products, New England North West
  • Jehbco Manufacturing, North Eastern Sydney
  • Hemp Foods Australia, Northern Rivers
  • Gen Leads, South Eastern Sydney
  • HIVERY, Sydney City
  • Featherdale Wildlife Park, Western Sydney

Excellence in Sustainability

  • Bounce Rubber, Central Coast
  • Six8 Coffee Roasters, Far South Coast
  • Port Waratah Coal Services, Hunter
  • Symbio Wildlife Park, Illawarra
  • Tony Wolf & Son Quality Printers, Macarthur
  • Whalebone Wharf, Mid North Coast
  • Raw Fibre, New England North West
  • Ingredion ANZ, North Eastern Sydney
  • Stone & Wood Brewing Co, Northern Rivers
  • Perfect Contracting, South Eastern Sydney
  • Winya Indigenous Furniture, Sydney City
  • Blue Wren Wines, Western NSW
  • Evolve Housing, Western Sydney

Excellence in Social Enterprise

  • Darkinjung Local Aboriginal Land Council, Central Coast
  • Yumaro, Far South Coast
  • Allambi Care, Hunter
  • Green Connect Illawarra
  • BlueCHP, Macarthur
  • Valley Linen Service - Valley Industries Group, Mid North Coast
  • Police Citizens Youth Club - Albury, Murray-Riverina
  • BackTrack Youth Works, New England North West
  • Yaru Water & Mount Warning Spring Water, Northern Rivers
  • Flat Friends, South Eastern Sydney
  • Beehive Industries Cooperative, Sydney City
  • Western Research Institute, Western NSW
  • Michael Hughes Foundation, Western Sydney

StartUp Superstar

  • The Opportunity Collective, Central Coast
  • Dream Admin Services, Far South Coast
  • Gymnastics 21, Hunter
  • Molenaar + McNeice, Illawarra
  • Real Property Manager, Inner West Sydney
  • Sandbox, Mid North Coast
  • Fairview Off-Grid Camping, Murray-Riverina
  • Portable Horse Stables, New England North West
  • Manly Spirits Co Distillery, North Eastern Sydney
  • Byron Bay Railroad Company, Northern Rivers
  • Pixelsquare, South Eastern Sydney
  • Mayday Recruitment, Sydney City
  • Channel 40, Western NSW
  • Footprints Early Intervention & Child Care, Western Sydney

Excellence in Workplace Inclusion

  • Stitches and Prints, Far South Coast
  • Greenacres Disability Services, Illawarra
  • Wakeling Automotive, Macarthur
  • SunRice, Murray-Riverina
  • HealthWISE, New England North West
  • Any Boat, North Eastern Sydney
  • Thomas Noble & Russell TNR, Northern Rivers
  • Perfect Contracting, South Eastern Sydney
  • Winya Indigenous Furniture, Sydney City
  • Figtree Conference Centre, Western Sydney

Outstanding Employer of Choice

  • Milestone-Belanova, Central Coast
  • Strategic Development Group, Far South Coast
  • Port Waratah Coal Services, Hunter
  • Itree, Illawarra
  • Unified Security Group, Inner West Sydney
  • Coutts Solicitors & Conveyancers, Macarthur
  • Key Employment, Mid North Coast
  • Flavourtech, Murray-Riverina
  • Invest Blue Support, New England North West
  • Ingredion ANZ, North Eastern Sydney
  • Stone & Wood Brewing Co, Northern Rivers
  • Perfect Contracting, South Eastern Sydney
  • Excite Holidays, Sydney City
  • The Westhaven Association, Western NSW
  • Ronald Mcdonald House Westmead, Western Sydney

Local Chamber of Commerce

  • Wyong Regional Chamber of Commerce, Central Coast
  • Cooma Chamber of Commerce, Far South Coast
  • Tomaree Business Chamber, Hunter
  • Corrimal Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Illawarra
  • Croydon Park Business Chamber, Inner West Sydney
  • Campbelltown Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Macarthur
  • Port Macquarie Chamber of Commerce, Mid North Coast
  • Deniliquin Business Chamber, Murray-Riverina
  • Gunnedah and District Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New England North West
  • Riverside Business Chamber, North Eastern Sydney
  • Evans Head Business and Community Chamber, Northern Rivers
  • Double Bay & Districts Business Chamber, South Eastern Sydney
  • Cowra Business Chamber, Western NSW
  • Sydney Hills Business Chamber, Western Sydney

NSW Business Chamber

Last updated: Friday, 2 November 2018