Submitted tenders

Submitted tenders

Before the City

Below is a list of all tenders currently submitted with the City of Sydney. The Tender Opening Committee certifies that the following lists are correct, all tenders have been initialled and are subject to evaluation.

Tender 1866

City Transport Futures: Phase A Scoping:  Needs, visions and options

Was opened 2 October 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Russell Knowles, Peter Warrington and Megan Saxon.

  • WSP Australia Pty Ltd
  • SGS Economics and Planning Pty Ltd
  • Pricewaterhouse Coopers (Australia)
  • Mott McDonald Australia Pty Ltd
  • MacroPlan Australia Pty Ltd
  • GTA Consultant
  • GHD Pty Ltd

Tender 1853

Supply of Technical Equipment and Production Management Services for City Conversations Program of Events 

Was opened 2 October 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Michelle Szabo, Sarah Greig and Megan Saxon.

  • VerveCreative Australia Pty Ltd
  • The Event & Activation Resource Pty Ltd
  • Staging Connections
  • Sold Out National Event Management
  • Innovative Production Services
  • Event Equipment Pty Ltd
  • Draftworks Events & Production Pty Ltd
  • Corporate Technology Services
  • AV1 Audio Visual Productions Pty Ltd
  • Austage Events Sydney
  • Audio Visual Events
  • 2300

Tender 1827

Cutler Footway and Burton Street Viaduct Restoration

Was opened 25 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Ricky Singh, Kevin Chahoud and Alice O’Connor. 

  • Bridge and Civil Pty Ltd
  • Christie Civil
  • Ford Civil Contracting Pty Ltd
  • Haslin Construction Pty Ltd
  • Quality Management & Construction Pty Ltd t/a QMC Group
  • SD Civil Engineering Pty Ltd
  • Ward Civil Engineering Pty Ltd

Tender 1844

Design Consultancy Services for the Upgrade of Ten Small Parks and Playgrounds

Was opened 25 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Ricky Singh, Sophie McNamara and Alice O’Connor.

  • Arcadia Landscape Architecture
  • ASPECT Studios Pty Ltd
  • Corkery Consulting
  • Design Inc Ltd
  • Group GSA Pty Ltd
  • Hassell
  • NBRS & Partners Pty Ltd
  • Oculus
  • Place Design Group
  • Stuart Noble Associates Pty Ltd
  • Taylor Brammer Landscape Architects Pty Ltd
  • Turf Design Studio & Environmental Partnership
  • Tyrrellstudio Pty Ltd

Tender 1856

Playground inspections, reporting and repairs

Was opened 4 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Michelle Munda, Linda Bottaro and Alice O’Connor.

  • Playfix Pty Ltd
  • Kico Playground Inspection Services (MJK Enterprises)
  • Facilities Management Pty Ltd

Tender 1833

City ranger's uniforms

Was opened 31 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Alice O’Connor, Russell Knowles and Ricky Singh.

  • Ambassador Apparel Group Pty Ltd
  • Australia Defence Apparel Pty Ltd
  • Brandworx Australia T/A Allmakes Pty Ltd
  • Cole Workwear P/L
  • Dina Corporate Pty Ltd
  • J Blackwood & Son Pty Ltd
  • LHD Group Australia
  • Marque Haus Pty Ltd
  • Signal One Pty Ltd
  • Workwear Group

Tender 1843

Bush restoration site maintenance

Was opened 14 August 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Sophie Golding, Linda Bottaro and Megan Saxon.

  • National Trust of Australia (NSW
  • Toolijooa

Tender 1804

Managed supplier for acquisition & management of contingent labour

Was opened 28 August 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Alice O’Connor, Rodney Waterson and Ricky Singh.

  • Challenge Recruitment Ltd
  • Comensura Pty Ltd
  • Hays Specialist Recruitment (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Kelly Services (Australia) Pty Ltd

Tender 1855

Water features maintenance

Was opened 28 August 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Alice O’Connor, Nick Criniti and Ricky Singh.

  • Design Landscapes Pty Ltd
  • Never Stop Water Group
  • Water Features Australia
  • Waterforms International Pty Ltd

Tender 1859

Sydney Park amenities

Was opened 4 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O’Connor and Russell Knowles.

  • 2020 Projects Pty Ltd. 

Tender 1846

What’s On redevelopment 2018/2019

Was opened 4 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Ricky Singh, Alice O’Connor and Linda Bottaro.

  • Frank Digital Pty Ltd
  • IE Digital Innovation Agency
  • Internetrix
  • Mentally Friendly
  • Present Company
  • Squiz Australia Pty Ltd
  • Symbiote Pty Ltd
  • WPP AUNZ Ltd

Tender 1857

Security consultancy services

Was opened 11 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O’Connor and David Cornett.

  • AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
  • Alexander James and Partners
  • Blue Team Consulting
  • Connley Walker Pty Ltd
  • Control Risks Group Pty Ltd
  • Core Integrity Pty Ltd
  • GHD Pty Ltd
  • Glad Maintenance Pty Ltd
  • Innanguard Pty Ltd
  • Intelligent Risks Pty Ltd
  • Inverus Group Pty Ltd
  • JACOBS
  • MFD Security Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Mip Security
  • Security Consulting Group Pty Ltd
  • Sheridan Consulting Group Pty Ltd

Tender 1865

Build and delivery of the 2019 Sydney Chinese New Year zodiac lanterns

Was opened 11 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Tom Avery, Linda Bottaro and Alice O’Connor.

  • Gorilla Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Pink Cactus Pty Ltd
  • Rosemont & Co Pty Ltd
  • Staging Rentals Pty Ltd
  • Yippee Ki-Yay Pty Ltd

Tender 1848

WHS training courses 2018 

 Was opened 18 September 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O’Connor and Kim Mukerjee.

  • Karen Armstrong’s Safety Strategies Pty Ltd
  • Risk Exec Pty Ltd
  • Signature Learning and Development
  • TCP Group

Tender 1842

On-site drug and alcohol test

Was opened 7 August 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Paulette Sutherland, Alice O’Connor and Linda Bottaro.

  • Exsto Australia Pty Ltd T/A The Drug Detection Agency (TDDA)
  • Fit 4 Duty Pty Ltd
  • Frontline Diagnostics (Safework Laboratories Pty Ltd)
  • Kinnect Pty Ltd
  • Medvet Science Pty Ltd
  • The trustee for Dasa Unit Trust T/As Drug and Alcohol Solutions Australia 

Tender 1849

Green Square to Randwick cycleway

Was opened 7 August 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O’Connor and Tim George.

  • Celtic Civil Pty Ltd
  • Ford Civil Contracting Pty Ltd
  • Mack Civil Pty Ltd
  • QUALITY MANAGEMENT & CONSTRUCTIONS PTY LIMITED
  • Sydney Civil Pty Ltd

Tender 1850

Sydney Christmas 2018 canopy of light

Was opened 2 August 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Paul Brown, Alice O’Connor and Troy Stevens.

  • 3200 (32 Hundred Lighting Pty Ltd)
  • Paper Moose PTY LTD

Tender 1847

State Emergency Services (SES) Building and PACT Theatre – roofing project

Was opened 31 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Paul Brown, Alice O’Connor and John Malcolm.

  • 23165054320 (VMM Group NSW Pty Ltd)
  • All Trades Group Pty Ltd
  • Cooper Commercial Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Murphys Group Services Pty Ltd
  • Remtech Australia Pty Ltd
  • Sassan Vodjdani Pty Ltd T/as Royal Contractors
  • SmithZak Constructions 

Tender 1831

Weed eradication services

Was opened 24 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Alice Connor, Peter Day and Ricky Singh.

  • Luhrmann Environment Management Pty Ltd
  • Metro Care Australia Pty Ltd C/o Neil Scott Lawyers 

Tender 1836

Consultant panel – arboriculture and urban forest

Was opened 24 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Alice O’Connor,  Karen Sweeney and Ricky Singh.

  • Urban Tree Management Australia Pty Ltd
  • Moore Trees
  • Lyndal Plant Urban Forester Pty Ltd
  • Integrated Vegetation Management Pty Ltd
  • Independent Arboricultural Services
  • Homewood Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Arterra Design Pty Limited
  • ArborCarbon Pty Ltd 

Tender 1839

Green Square to Ashmore Connector road design consultant

Was opened 24 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Paul Brown, Alice O’Connor and Adam McInnes.

  • A T & L and Associates Pty Ltd
  • AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
  • Cardno (NSW/ACT) Pty Ltd  

EOI 0418

Grant of leasehold interest in Oxford Street properties, Darlinghurst

Was opened 17 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Kylie Mhanna, Kellie McLeod and Linda Bottaro.

  • AM Investment Nominees Pty Ltd
  • April Group Pty Ltd
  • Axiom Properties Limited
  • Cornerstone Property Group Pty Ltd
  • Cre8tive Property
  • Smarta Property Pty Ltd
  • Stasia Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Dimitri Karageorge Family Trust
  • Team ASR Pty Ltd 

Tender 1835

Appointment of an operator for a market in Joynton Park Zetland

Was opened 17 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Peter Rugg, Linda Bottaro and Alice O’Connor.

  • Choulartons Australia Pty Ltd
  • Cloud 9 Promotions
  • Markets and Event Management Australia

Tender 1841

Sydney Town Hall projectors (supply only)

Was opened 17 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: John Metzke, Alice O’Conner and Linda Bottaro.

  • Christie Digital Systems Australia
  • CVP Events, Film and TV
  • Event Audio Visual Services Pty Ltd
  • Fredon Industries Pty Ltd
  • Generation-e Productivity Solutions Pty Ltd
  • HME Services Pty Ltd
  • iTkey, a division of OnAir Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Outdoor Cinema Company Pty Ltd
  • Sound with Vision Pty Ltd ATF The ADGVS Family Trust
  • Soundcorp Pty Ltd
  • The Technical Direction Company of Australia Pty Ltd
  • Xcite Audio Visual

Tender 1818

Courier and mail delivery services

Was opened 10 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Megan Saxon, Darryl Green and Linda Bottaro.

  • Australian National Couriers
  • Australian Postal Corporation
  • Kings Transport & Logistics (NSW) Pty Ltd 

EOI 0518

Insurance broking and risk services

Was opened 10 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Rochelle Mika, Megan Saxon and Linda Bottaro. 

  • AON RISK SERVICES AUSTRALIA LIMITED
  • JLT
  • Marsh
  • Willis Towers Watson

EOI 1825

Fabrication and installation of Cloud Arch superstructure

Was opened 5 July 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Kellie Mcleod, Jennifer Faddy and Linda Bottaro.

  • F&D Normoyle Engineering
  • S&L Steel
  • UAP Australia Pty Ltd

Tender 1834

343 George Street façade remediation & lighting

Was opened 26 June 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Cailin Martin, Megan Saxon and Linda Bottaro.

  • Clive Lucas Stapleton & Partners Pty Ltd
  • Design 5 - Architects Pty Ltd
  • Jackson Teece
  • LOVELL CHEN PTY LTD
  • OCP Architects Pty Ltd
  • PTW Architects
  • Purcell Asia Pacific Ltd 

Tender 1828

Supply and delivery of minor public domain furniture

Was opened 12 June 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Alice O’Connor, Greg Blyth and Linda Bottaro.

  • Wardrope & Carroll Engineering (ABUD Pty Ltd) 

EOI 0417

Provision of an e-planning solution

Was opened Wednesday 24 May 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O'Connor and Trevor Woods.

  • Civica Pty Limited
  • Deloitte Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Fuji Xerox Businessforce Pty Limited
  • Fujitsu Australia Limited
  • Infor Global Solutions (ANZ)
  • Objective Corporation Limited
  • Open Office Pty Ltd
  • MagiaCX Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Pegasystems
  • SolOrient Pty Ltd
  • System Partners
  • Technology One
  • XVT Solutions Pty Ltd 

Tender 1826

Cook & Phillip Park city centre playground design

Was opened 15 May 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Paul Brown, Alice O’Connor and Emma Cosgrove.

  • The Trustee for Tract Consultants Unit Trust
  • Phillips Marler
  • JMD Design
  • Group GSA Pty Ltd
  • Gallagher Studio Pty Ltd
  • Complete Urban Pty Ltd
  • ASPECT Studios Pty Ltd 

Tender 1813

Hazardous materials reports

Was opened 27 April 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Rodney Crook, Alice O’Connor and Lara Mansill.

  • ADE Consulting Group Pty Ltd
  • Australasian Safety Services
  • Environmental Earth Sciences NSW
  • Healthy Buildings International
  • Integrated Environmental Pty Ltd
  • JMB Environmental Consulting Pty Ltd
  • JTA Health Safety & Noise Specialists Pty Ltd
  • Parsons Brickerhoff Australia Pty Ltd

Tender 1816

Pine Street Creative Arts Centre roof upgrade

Was opened 24 April 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Megan Saxon, Phil Rogerson and Linda Bottaro.

  • All Trades Group Pty Ltd
  • Coopers Commercial Constructions
  • Makki Constructions Pty Ltd
  • Murphys Group Services Pty Ltd
  • SmithZak Constructions

Tender 1807

Venue management front of house services

Was opened Tuesday 3 April 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Michelle Szabo, Alice O'Connor and Flanna McKinnirey.

  • Casual Hands
  • Constant Logistics
  • McArthur
  • National Workforce
  • Nosh Hospitality Personnel (aka Icon Catering Pty Ltd)
  • Pinnacle People
  • Stedmans
  • Venue Industry Professionals Pty Ltd

Tender 1812

MacDonald Street widening and trunk drainage design consultancy

Was opened Tuesday 3 April 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O'Connor and Shivam Gounder.

  • AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
  • AT&L and Associates
  • B.R. Durham & Sons Pty Ltd
  • Deleg8 Pty Ltd
  • GHD Pty Ltd
  • Wood & Grieve Engineers Limited

Tender 1808

Venue management labour crewing personnel

Was opened Tuesday 20 March 2018 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Megan Saxon and Michele Elliott.

  • Allstaff Australia
  • Australian Crewing
  • Temp Extras Agency Pty Ltd / Casual Hands
  • IntoWork Australia
  • McArthur
  • National Workforce
  • New Start Australia
  • Nosh Hospitality Personnel (aka Icon Catering Pty Ltd)
  • Pinnacle People

EOI 0817

Waste collection services

Was opened Tuesday 14 November 2017 in the presence of tender committee members: Linda Bottaro, Alice O'Connor and George Angelis.

  • Bingo Commercial Pty Ltd
  • Citywide Service Solutions Pty Ltd
  • Cleanaway Waste Management Limited Head Entity
  • Suez Recycling Recovery Australia
  • United Resource Management Pty Ltd
  • Veolia Environmental Services Australia Pty Ltd

Last updated: Friday, 5 October 2018